kuka-product-slider-5373

to see our fantastic new sofa ranges

Visit our showroom

VIEW SOFAS

kuka-product-slider-1883

to see our fantastic new sofa ranges

Visit our showroom

VIEW SOFAS

kuka-product-slider-2Y773

to see our fantastic new sofa ranges

Visit our showroom

VIEW SOFAS

Privacy Policy2018-05-11T16:33:38+00:00

Privacy policy

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully before using this website (“our website”). In these conditions “we”, “us” and “our” means KUKA HOME LTD and “you” means the individual using our website. This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements, how we use and protect the information you give us when you use this website (this applies to the entire website), and individual rights and obligations in relation to personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) from 25th May 2018.

We are conscious of our legal responsibilities as a “data controller” and support the principles of data protection as detailed in the GDPR. We shall endeavour to ensure the personal information we obtain, will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with our legal obligations in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This policy demonstrates our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with the main principles and aims, in order to protect and promote the rights of individuals, which is achieved through internal procedures and training.

If you provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

This Policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website Privacy Policy was last updated on: 11/05/2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please email elliot@kukahome.co.uk or write to us.

When you log in to an online account provided to you, you agree to our privacy and cookies policies. And alternatively, by continuing to use our websites you agree to the use of cookies as described in this notice.

Collecting your information

We may collect your information upon giving you access to a login of our system at your request or part of a contract. Other ways we may collect information are:

  • from you filling in our support and website enquiry or contact forms
  • or if you choose to sign up to our newsletter/news updates service

Type of information we collect

The following information may be collected from one of the means above: name, email addresses, company name, telephone contact numbers, message information/enquiry, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers and computer/device technical details.

Why do we collect your information?

We may collect this information to compile demographic reports based on support needs and customer interests, this is to allow us to continue to provide the best support and service levels.

If you have chosen to sign up for our newsletter or if you agree we may occasionally use your information to send you promotional or marketing information regarding our services and products. Alternatively, in some instances we may have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. If you wish to opt out of this service you signed up for, you can email us at elliot@kukahome.co.uk

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you expect from us, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for research reasons.
  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms
  • Analytics

Recipients of your personal data

In addition to our company we may, when required and necessary, share your personal data with other organisations. Depending on the work we are undertaking for you the other organisations may include:

  • Our company’s ‘data processors’ who are contractors from whom we obtain operational services including IT, message-taking, secure data storage.
  • Other ‘data controllers’ that provide professional services such as accountants.
  • Providers of insurance, financial and banking services to our company.
  • HMRC and other national and local government bodies.
  • The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and organisations involved with the preparation, assessment and certification of quality standards for which our company is seeking or maintaining accreditation.

All of the above are located in the UK.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in an e-form or provide your personal details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or we are required to disclose your personal details by law. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that all information we hold about you is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect that information.

Other data controller recipients of your personal data are each responsible for implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect that information, and to keep it secure.

Data processor recipients of your personal data have provided sufficient guarantees that they have implemented measures to ensure compliance with the GDPR and to protect your rights.

Erasure of personal data

Where we obtained your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or if we have a legitimate interest for processing your personal data, we will erase that data as soon as it is no longer necessary to retain it in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies when you visit our website, or mobile website and may collect information using them.

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site again (see our cookie policy for more details).

Website Analytics

We use cookies to keep track of what pages and links are popular within our site and which ones don’t get used so much. This is to help us keep our site relevant and up to date in order to provide you with the best information possible. It’s also very useful to be able to identify trends of how our users view our site and if they get ‘error messages’ from web pages.

Ease of use

Our Cookies can be used to keep you logged in during your visit. This is to help prevent you from having to keep logging in as you navigate around our site.
We may also use cookies in order to determine whether you have already filled out specific forms, that way we can tailor your experience to fit around you personally. This can include enabling the use of social media components.

Important Information for you

Although we may collect cookies from time to time, neither we, nor the companies who show ads on our site sell data collected from cookies to any other organisations. And are only used as an indication to your browsing activity so we can understand your interests.

The data is anonymous and isn’t linked to you as a person. Even if you log in to our website.